Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory has made every effort to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information as possible within this site. However, unintentional errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information or material on this website.

This website and the articles on our website are not a substitute for seeking independent professional advice. Clients should not act or make a decision based on the content contained in this website. All website material and articles are provided as a helpful guide to site visitors only.

Website users are encouraged to speak to one of our accountants to seek formal advice on their particular circumstance before making any decisions or taking action.

This website may contain links to third party websites which are external to our website. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken as an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered, material or content linked from or to this website.

Opinions or recommendations provided on third party websites do not necessarily reflect the views or recommendations of Knox Taxation and Business Advisory.

Privacy Policy

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory is committed to providing quality services to our clients. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to our clients in respect of how we manage Personal Information.

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, and visitors to our website.

This public privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations as per the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Knox Taxation and Business Advisory that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to take account of changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We will inform you of any changes we make to this privacy policy as necessary.

We accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with our website. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that items selected from our website are free from viruses or computer bugs that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information relates to any information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Some examples include:

  • Names, employment titles, contact details;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence);
  • Tax file numbers and other government related identifiers;
  • Business Contact Details;
  • Assets and liabilities;
  • Educational qualifications and employment history;
  • Personal income;
  • Visa and work permit status;
  • Bank account details;
  • Shareholdings and details of investments;
  • Superannuation details;
  • Tax and financial statements;
  • Information regarding insurance;
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including appointments and consultation, phone or email correspondence, via our website www.knoxtax.com.au, from cookies or from third parties.

We collect Personal Information for the main purposes of:

  • providing our services to clients
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);
  • for administration and management purposes; and
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We may use the personal information collected from you to provide you with marketing material such as articles, newsletters or emails that may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at mail@knoxtax.com.au or by using the unsubscribe function within individual emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political or professional association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and feasible to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties.

In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Privacy on Our Website

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory’s website uses Google Analytics and/or other third party software to analyse user behaviour. Google Analytics software uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session.

These cookies are not used to grant Knox Taxation and Business Advisory with access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data can be erased.

The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only Knox Taxation and Business Advisory is able to access your information. Your information may be combined with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings.

We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form, contact us form, opt-in or sign-up forms.

Any links to third party websites on Knox Taxation and Business Advisory’s website are not covered by our privacy policy.

Blogs and Other Social Media

Our website hosts a blog and links to some of our social media channels that allow you to share personal information and content with other users.

Any personal information or content that you contribute to any social media platform or application can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control.

We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any social media applications.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites, you will be subject to their privacy policy. This is the case even when you have access it from a link on our website. You may wish to consider and read through the privacy policy of the third party website providers.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Safety and Security of Personal Information

Preservation of the privacy of your information is important to us. At Knox Taxation and Business Advisory we train our staff to carefully manage personal data and privacy of such information.

Your personal information is maintained securely and is typically held in your client file and within our computer database. We will seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, damage, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files. These files will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via mail@knoxtax.com.au.

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory will not charge a fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. This covers the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.knoxtax.com.au.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you consider that any action of Knox Taxation and Business Advisory breaches this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you are able to make a complaint via the details on the following page.

Once we have received your complaint, we will endeavour to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction. It will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time – usually within 24 hours to 2 days maximum.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.com.au

Contact Details

Knox Taxation and Business Advisory
Address: Suite 1, 164 Boronia Road, Boronia, 3155
Email: mail@knoxtax.com.au
Phone: (03) 9762 7344
ABN: 84 575 673 931

Download your FREE Business Tax Return Checklist

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Download your Property Investor - Starter Pack

Enter your email below to receive your FREE property and tax guide now.

By joining the Knox Tax community you will also remain up-to-date with the latest news and tips from our team.

Success! Your Property Investor Starter Pack is on its way

Download your Small Business Start-Up Pack

Enter your email below to receive your FREE business guide now.

By joining the Knox Tax community you will also remain up-to-date with the latest news and tips from our team.

Success! Your Property Small Business Starter Pack is on its way.

Download your Property Investor - Q&A Pack

Enter your email below to receive your FREE Q & A guide now.

By joining the Knox Tax community you will also remain up-to-date with the latest news and tips from our team.

Success! Your Property Investor Q&A Pack is on its way.